Privacy Policy

KDV-Sport Pty Ltd A.C.N.149 913 333 (we, us, our, or KDV Sport) recognizes and values the protection of your personal information.

We recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.kdvsport.com (the Website). We have implemented this Website Privacy Policy in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information. The Website Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Finally, the Privacy Policy provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

This policy applies only to information that KDV Sport collects via this Website.

Please note that this Website Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use document, which is displayed at the footer of each page of the Website.

Information we collect and hold

Wherever possible, you can elect to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in interacting with us e.g. when making an enquiry.

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your:

  • Political, religious or philosophical opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations;
  • Sexuality;
  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Membership of a trade union, or a professional or trade association; or
  • Criminal records.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, but may be necessary for us to provide you with our services. Whenever it is optional for you to provide us with non-essential personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time. Please contact our Privacy Officer at info@kdvsport.com, PO Box 4890, Gold Coast Mail Centre, Queensland, Australia 9726 or by telephoning (07) 5596 0404.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we hold your personal information it will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. To ensure the proper functioning of the Website;
  2. To ensure the proper functioning of our business; and
  3. To assist us with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • To ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website;
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • Where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf, to do so; or
  • Where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Security of personal information

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

  • All information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
  • The personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@kdvsport.com, PO Box 4890, Gold Coast Mail Centre, Queensland, Australia 9726 or by telephoning (07) 5596 0404.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

Whenever a fee will be applied, you will be notified of how that fee will be calculated, or where possible, the total amount that will be charged. You will then have the option to decide whether to proceed with your access request.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within the KDV Sport organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against KDV Sport and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@kdvsport.com, PO Box 4890, Gold Coast Mail Centre, Queensland, Australia 9726 or by telephoning (07) 5596 0404.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided correction of your personal information.

Overseas transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will seek your consent prior to disclosing your information if the overseas recipient is not regulated in a way that equally reflects the Australian Privacy Principles. We will take reasonable steps to ensure an overseas recipient does not breach the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing. Please send it to our Privacy Officer at info@kdvsport.com, PO Box 4890, Gold Coast Mail Centre, Queensland, Australia 9726 or by telephoning (07) 5596 0404 and will respond as soon as reasonably possible. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please use the unsubscribe option, which is located on our Home page and within your login account or send us an e-mail to info@kdvsport.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or ideas about how we could improve our Website Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@kdvsport.com, PO Box 4890, Gold Coast Mail Centre, Queensland, Australia 9726 or by telephoning (07) 5596 0404. Where you provide suggestions, materials or feedback it is considered non-confidential and we may, at our complete discretion, use it to improve the Website, service and/or how we handle personal information without any obligation to compensate you regardless of how we use, implement, copy, modify, display, distribute and/or otherwise benefit from your suggestions, materials or feedback.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Website Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Website Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Website Privacy Policy last updated on 15 August 2017. To download a PDF version of this Website Privacy Policy, click here. Alternatively, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@kdvsport.com, PO Box 4890, Gold Coast Mail Centre, Queensland, Australia 9726 or by telephoning (07) 5596 0404 and we will gladly send you a copy free of charge.

Download a PDF of this document here.

PRIVATE COACHING PRICE LIST

PRIVATE COACHING

ADULT
  • Director of Instruction - $229
  • Senior Instructor - $150
  • Instructor - $120

FULL DAY COACHING

8 HOURS
  • Director of Instruction - By request
  • Senior Instructor - $1100
  • Instructor - $910

PLAYING LESSON

9 Holes
  • Director of Instruction - By request
  • Senior Instructor - $299
  • Instructor - $275

AIM POINT

  • Director of Instruction - $400

JUNIOR COACHING

HIGH SCHOOL YR 12 AND UNDER
  • Director of Instruction - By request
  • Senior instructor - $115
  • Instructor - $99

HALF DAY COACHING

4 HOURS
  • Director of Instruction - By request
  • Senior Instructor - $550
  • Instructor - $480

TPI SCREENING

  • Director of Instruction - By request
  • Senior Instructor - $199
  • Instructor - $175

MENTAL PERFORMANCE

  • Jamie Glazier - $220

How can we help?

Enter your details below and we’ll get back to you soon.

Can’t wait? Call us on (07) 5596 0404

Hot Shots Red Plus Program (6-8 Years)

Overview: This is a coach selected program for the more competitive red ball player. There is a minimum playing level required for these squads which is assessed by out professional coaching team. Players training in these squads are expected to be playing multiple times per week including match play and competing in in-house leagues, future stars events and local red ball tournament series events.

Session Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Cost: $24 for 1 squad or $43.20 for 2

Court Size: 5.5m x 8.2m

Tennis Ball: Red Ball (25% compression)

Recommended Racquet Size: 21-23”

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Advantage Squads (12-17 years)

Overview: Choose 2 squads from the below times. These are full court yellow ball squads for players in the yellow program that want to develop their game to the best of their ability and possibly move into more competitive squads, fixtures and tournaments in the future. There is a minimum playing ability required (assessed by our professional coaching team) with some coaching and playing experience necessary. It is recommended that players in these squads are taking some private lessons in conjunction with the squads as well as playing in regular inter-club fixtures team matches.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $55/ week (2 squads/ week – one squad $33)

Full court size: 10.0m x 23.7m
Tennis ball: Yellow ball (Full compression)

Recommended racquet size:  26-27 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Yellow Ball Groups (12-17 years)

Overview: No minimum playing experience required and players can join this program at any stage. As with all the other junior coaching programs it also includes free access to our weekly in-house match play sessions. At this stage players are taught all areas of the game both technical and tactical on a full sized court and guided into hopefully playing in regular inter-club fixtures or in-house match play sessions. Our yellow ball groups are aimed at the more sociable teenage player who wants to learn and improve but not necessarily interested in competing at a high level.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $24/ week

Full court size: 10.0m x 23.7m
Tennis ball: Yellow ball (Full compression)

Recommended racquet size: 26-27 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Hot Shots Green PLUS (9-11 years)

Overview: This program is designed for the more competitive green ball player. There is a minimum playing level required for this and it is expected that players are having regular private lessons and competing in regular individual and team tournaments & events. This program has a selection criteria based on an assessment from our professional coaching staff. The green plus program is a launch pad into the KDV Performance Tennis program. For more information on this program click here.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $70/ week

Green court size: 10.0m x 23.7m

Tennis ball: Red ball (25 per cent compression)

Recommended racquet size: 25-26 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Hot Shots Green Stage (11-12 years)

Overview: The green ball program runs on the full court size using slightly softer balls so the bounce is not quite as high and the rally speed is slightly slower to again make learning easier and more fun for the kids. The general green ball program does not have any minimum playing standard and kids can join the program at any time during the year. At this stage players are taught all areas of the game both technical and tactical and guided into hopefully playing in regular inter-club fixtures or in-house match play sessions.

The KDV green ball program also includes in-house match play sessions as a free addition to all classes and gets the kids practicing what they learn in their lessons against other kids from the club in a fun, coach supervised, team environment.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $24/ week

Green court size: 10.0m x 23.7m
Tennis ball: Green ball (75 per cent compression)

Recommended racquet size: 25-26 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Hot Shots Plus Program (7-10 years)

Overview: The KDV ‘Orange Plus’ Program is for the more competitive orange ball player. These sessions run twice per week and it is expected that kids in this program are taking regular private lessons and competing in regular inter-club events. There is a minimum playing level requirement for these sessions which is assessed by our professional coaching team.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $50/ week (two sessions per week)

Orange court size: 6.4m x 18.3m
Tennis ball: Orange ball (50 per cent compression)

Recommended racquet size: 23-25 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Hot Shots Orange Stage (8-10 years)

Overview: No minimum playing standard required and kids can join the program at any stage through the year. Played over the full court net with the baselines brought in a little closer towards the service line, the orange ball lessons make learning easier and more fun.

There is no rush to move kids out of orange ball to the next level. Sometimes they may stay in the orange level for up to 3 years. It is important that kids learn all aspects of the game in an environment that is suited to their size and ability. Our orange stage is also includes regular in-house match play. This is a free addition to all classes and gets the kids practicing what they learn in their lessons against other kids from the club in a fun, coach supervised, team environment.

From there we also have inter-club team events and for the more advanced red ball kids the Gold Coast Orange Ball Tournament Series. Please ask your coach for more details on this. Download the yearly event planner here.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $24/ week

Orange court size: 6.4m x 18.3m
Tennis ball: Orange ball (50 per cent compression)

Recommended racquet size: 23-25 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Hot Shots Red Stage (5-8 years)

Overview:This is an entry level class where kids will learn the basics of tennis including rallying,basic scoring, serving and understanding how to compete. Perfect for all kids aged between 5-8 years old of any level. Kids can join at any stage through the year. We grade the classes with lesson plans to help progress the kids and find their level.There is no rush to move kids out of red ball to the next level. Sometimes they may stay in the red level for up to 3 years. It is important that kids learn all aspects of the game in an environment that is suited to their size and ability.Our red stage is also where we introduce the kids to in-house match play.This is a free addition to all classes and gets the kids practicing what they learn in their lessons against other kids from the club in a fun, coach supervised, team environment.

From there we also have inter-club team events and for the more advanced red ball kids the Gold Coast Red Ball Tournament Series. Ask your coach about more info on these. Download your yearly event planner here.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $24/ week

Red court size: 3m × 8.2m or 5.5m x 8.2m

Tennis ball: Red ball (25 per cent compression)

Recommended racquet size: 21-23 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet

Hot Shots Blue Stage (3-5 years)

Overview: Blue Hot Shots is ideal for children between the ages of 3 and 5. It is a Fundamental Motor Skills program based around the basics of movement, balance, and coordination, throwing, catching and striking.

Our Blue Stage program is a launch pad and helps to familiarise children with the size and bounce of a Red Hot Shots court and ball while focusing heavily on improving their fundamental and perceptual motor skills. These skills are essential as children begin to move into Red Hot Shots and beyond.

Sessions Times: To see available times click the book now button 

Package Cost: $13/ week

Blue court size: 3m × 8.23
Tennis ball: Red ball (25 per cent compression)

Recommended racquet size: 19-21 inches

Further information about our coaching program can be found here FAQ Sheet